Navigation
Home Page

PTA

Happy New Year to all from the Escrick PTA. 

 

We would like to thank you for helping us raise an amazing £401.40 from the 2017 Christmas Hamper raffle by either buying tickets or contributing goods for the 7 fabulous hampers that were made. This is a great fundraising effort to go towards updating the outside school play areas. Thanks to Catheryn Orange for putting them together so beautifully.
 
The winners are:
 
#00667  Louise Gilmore
#00183  Tim Phillips
#00428  Askham
#00587  Mary Bryston
#00629  Louise Archer
#00177  Hilary Newton
#00423  Bev Brown
 
All prizes have been collected
 
Thanks from the Escrick PTA

Christmas Shopping Evening - raffle

 

Helen Smith - Hamper

Helen Jackson - Temple Spa

Louise Gilmore - Tropic skincare gift

Jean Auton - Nestle hamper

Liz Barnes - Dog treats

Amanda Griffin - Gin

Sara Cunningham - Scarf

Oliver Birch - Peg kit

Judith Nurse - Poo in peace sign

Amanda Griffin - Avon

Amanda Barkess - Flower arrangement

Pat Griffin - Earrings

Helen Smith - Necklace

Bracken Holtby - Portrait voucher

Summer Fair - Raffle prize winners

 

Raffle Prize Winners.

£100 cash – Mary Bayston

10 bags logs – M Fountain

12 bottle of apple juice – S Horne

Throw a dog a bone bag – A Gaskell

Chocolate basket – L Murray

Whisky – A Gaskell

Beer basket – Mr Holtby

Beer basket – J Gentles

Wine hamper – K Bate

Pots and whatnots – S Smith

White Swan voucher – G Anderson

York Sport Gym pass – J Barry

Happy haddock voucher- E Tonkins

David Lloyd voucher – E Eick

John Lewis voucher – Dr K Flemming

Spa voucher – Rounding family

Family swim – P Craven

She loves York Voucher – C Robe

Yorvik Centre voucher – P Clegg

Acupuncture voucher – H Jackson

Round of golf – N Lamont

Black bull voucher – A Watson

Beningbrough Hall voucher – J Stables

Christmas Raffle Results 2016

 

1st Prize - Dan Graf

2nd - Claire Green

3rd - Catheryn Orange

4th - Pat Nurse

5th - Stacey McVeighty

6th - Laura Bot

7th - R Wilkinson

8th - Charlie Fenton

9th - Jason Daniel

10th - Petty

DUCK RACE

 

Thank you to all of those who attended the duck race on Mon 2nd May. After a wet start to the day the sun came out and fun was had by all.

 

The winners of the races were as follows

 

1st place Kate Flemming

2nd Place Alberto Briones

3rd place Claire Harris

 

Big Boys

1st - Brian - Roger & Caroline Wandless

2nd - Giles - Stephanie Taylor

3rd -  Gorden - Matthew

 

Big Girls

1st - Jayne - Angie

2nd Bridget  - Patrick O'Donohoe

3rd Dani - Rebecca Lyster

 

Gold Cup

1st - Louis - Louis Powell

2nd Oliver - Oliver Fash

3rd Magpie - Seb Thomas

 

 

 

 

PTA Newsletter - please see our latest newsletter

Forthcoming events

 

27th November Movie night

 

10th December Reindeer Drive 6.30pm - 8pm. Tickets £3.50 adults £1.50 child

Welcome to the PTA Section

 

Here you will find information of our events, past and future, what we have raised and how it is spent, and who's who and how to contact the PTA.  Thank you for your support!

 

Recent Events

 

Thank you to all children, parents and staff who helped and attended the Christmas Fair.  In total we raised a massive £230!

 

In addition to this £100 on each day was raised at the KS1 Nativity performance, therefore adding another £200 to the total.

 

That's £430 in Total!

 

Thank you to everyone involved with these events.  

 

Thank you to all committee members, class representatives, parents and teachers who attended the PTA meeting on Monday evening, a copy of the minutes will be available shortly in this section.  

Upcoming events:

 

Children's Movie Club - once monthly

Family Quiz Night - tbc

Egg Rolling – Friday 27th March

Escrick Annual Duck Race & MayDay Fair - Monday 4th May 2015

 

Egg Rolling

 

Come and join us for easter fun with some egg rolling.  Prizes for the best decorated egg and for egg rolling winners!

KS1 - 10am

KS2 - 2-45pm

£1 to enter you egg into the rolling contest.

We would love to hear from you, please get in touch with any suggestions you may have on events you would like us to run or where you would like to see money spent.  Or join us at our next meeting, everyone very welcome.

 

PTA Committee - Who's Who??

 

Chair - Nicola Page (Scarlett Waugh - Year 2)

Secretary - Catheryn Orange (Sophie Gravill - Year 6)

Treasurer - Susan Morgan (Olivia & Hannah Morgan - Year 5)

Committee Members: 

Martine Fach-Leaper (Oliver Fach – Year 5)

Kathleen Gibson (Joseph Gibson – Year 6 & Hannah Gibson – Year 5)

Rebecca Lyster (April – Year 6 & James – Year 2)

Kate Bate (Lucy Bate – Year 5 & Emily Bate – Year 2)

 

Parent Representatives - Autumn Term

 

Reception/Year 1 - Amy Lamont

Year 2 - Angie Addinall

Year 3/4 - Rita Rogerson

Year 4/5 - Sallie O'Connell

Year 5/6 - Sara Cunningham

 

Please email nicoladiane.page@btinternet.com if you are interested in becoming a parent representative or would like further information on what is involved.  Thank you.

 


Top